Entertainment

Golden Globes 2021: Full nominations, winners list

Awards season is set to kick off for 2021 with the Golden Globes rolling out the red carpet on Monday.

In movies, Netflix’s drama film Mank led the way with six nominations, and is up against The Father, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman and The Trial of the Chicago 7 in the top Best Drama Motion Picture category.

On the television side of things, Schitt’s Creek also scored a host of nominations, as well as The Crown, The Queen’s Gambit and Ratched.

Hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, the Globes will be broadcast locally on Foxtel, with the awards ceremony getting underway at 12pm AEDT on Fox Arena.

RELATED: Golden Globes admits it has no black voters in shocking scandal

Here’s the full list of categories and nominees:

TELEVISION

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy:

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning, The Great

Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy:

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best TV Series, Comedy:

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Schitt’s Creek

Ted Lasso

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Al Pacino, Hunters

Best TV Series, Drama:

The Crown

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

Best Actor in an Anthology Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie:

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor

Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Watch Golden Globe nominated TV series’ including The Flight Attendant and The Undoing on BINGE. New customers get a 14-day free trial. Sign up at binge.com.au

Best Actress in an Anthology Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie:

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie:

Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:

John Boyega, Small Axe

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best TV Movie or Limited Series:

Normal People

The Queen’s Gambit

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox

MOVIES

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

James Corden, The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Riz Ahmed, The Sound of Metal

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson, Music

Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.

Best Director, Motion Picture:

David Fincher, Mank

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

Best Motion Picture, Drama:

The Father

Mank

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Screenplay:

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher, Mank

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Original Score:

The Midnight Sky

Tenet

News of the World

Mank

Soul

Best Original Song:

Fight for You, Judas and the Black Messiah

Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7

IO SÌ (Seen), The Life Ahead

Speak Now, One Night in Miami

Tigress & Tweed, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Foreign Language Film:

Another Round, Denmark

La Llorona, Guatemala/France

The Life Ahead, Italy

Minari, USA

Two of Us, France/USA

Best Animated Feature Film:

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

The Golden Globes E! red carpet coverage begins at 10am, with the ceremony following at 12pm on Fox Arena

Source link

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2021 Australian Latest News.

To Top